Nepal flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kathmandu

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kathmandu. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kathmandu with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 8,2125,103
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 7,5614,698
AlgiersAlgeria 7,5574,696
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 7,1664,453
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 16,50410,256
AzulArgentina 16,61110,322
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 8,9275,547
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 7,7664,826
Alice SpringsAustralia 7,7364,807
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 7,6304,741
AmberleyAustralia 9,4555,876
AgdamAzerbaijan 3,7842,351
AstaraAzerbaijan 3,5762,222
AimoresBrazil 14,5229,024
AlagoinhasBrazil 13,9628,676
AltamiraBrazil 14,7589,171
Alto TapajosBrazil 15,5029,633
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 14,9669,300
ApodiBrazil 13,5508,420
AracajuBrazil 13,7498,544
AracuaiBrazil 14,5159,020
AragarcasBrazil 15,4709,613
AraxaBrazil 15,1029,385
Arco VerdeBrazil 13,6278,468
Abbotsford, BcCanada 11,0506,867
Agassiz, BcCanada 11,0466,864
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 8,8455,496
Alert Bay, BcCanada 10,8316,730
Alert, NunavutCanada 7,6404,747
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 11,3247,037
Atikokan, OnCanada 11,5087,151
AbecheChad 6,8104,232
AntofagastaChile 17,54710,904
AricaChile 17,32710,767
AltaiChina 2,2401,392
Aepto.San LuisColombia 16,36110,167
Antonio NarinoColombia 16,28310,119
AraucaColombia 15,3749,553
AltamiraDominican Republic 14,1588,798
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 14,1388,785
AzuaDominican Republic 14,2738,869
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 5,3253,309
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 5,1153,179
AswanEgypt 5,2373,254
AsyutEgypt 5,3223,307
AcajutlaEl Salvador 15,3969,567
AsmaraEritrea 4,9693,088
AssabEritrea 4,7052,924
Addis AbabaEthiopia 5,2973,292
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 6,9374,311
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 14,9709,302
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 7,3284,554
AccraGhana 9,2805,767
AlexandroupolisGreece 5,5463,446
AthensGreece 5,7693,585
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 5,7703,586
AasiaatGreenland 8,7685,448
AmmassalikGreenland 8,5675,324
AputiteqGreenland 8,2345,116
AkureyriIceland 7,8064,850
AgraIndia 726451
AhmedabadIndia 1,378856
AkolaIndia 1,148714
AllahabadIndia 439273
AmritsarIndia 1,104686
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 5,7613,580
AbadanIran 3,6052,240
ArakIran 3,4512,144
AlbengaItaly 6,9364,310
AlgheroItaly 7,0134,358
AmendolaItaly 6,3833,967
AnconaItaly 6,5214,052
ArezzoItaly 6,6574,137
AbidjanIvory Coast 9,6686,008
AdiakeIvory Coast 9,6035,967
AbashiriJapan 5,4853,408
AburatsuJapan 4,4382,758
AikawaJapan 5,0023,108
AjiroJapan 5,1063,173
AkitaJapan 5,1543,203
AkuneJapan 4,3192,684
AomoriJapan 5,2063,235
AsahikawaJapan 5,3323,314
AsosanJapan 4,3922,729
AmmanJordan 4,7462,949
AlmatyKazakhstan 1,8861,172
AinaziLatvia 5,7313,561
AnalalavaMadagascar 6,2113,859
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 6,0613,767
AntananarivoMadagascar 6,5854,092
AntsirananaMadagascar 5,9103,673
AtarMauritania 9,7446,055
AgalegaMauritius 5,2473,260
AcapulcoMexico 15,0429,347
AayanbulagMongolia 2,4001,491
AltaiMongolia 2,2881,422
ArvaikheerMongolia 2,5681,595
AgadirMorocco 8,9235,545
AlexandraNew Zealand 11,7187,282
ApplebyNew Zealand 11,8177,343
ArapuniNew Zealand 11,8837,384
ArdmoreNew Zealand 11,7827,321
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 11,8297,351
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 11,8627,371
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 11,7687,313
Auckland CityNew Zealand 11,7597,307
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 11,7587,306
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 11,7587,306
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 11,7587,306
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 11,7587,306
AltagraciaNicaragua 15,5419,657
AgadezNiger 7,9284,927
AsuncionParaguay 16,33610,152
ArequipaPeru 17,32910,769
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 3,8382,385
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 16,48510,244
AradRomania 5,8793,653
AjanRussia 5,2143,240
AldanRussia 4,6042,861
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 3,9812,474
AleksandrovskoeRussia 3,6842,289
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 5,3603,331
AnadyrRussia 7,3444,563
ArkhangelskRussia 5,1593,206
ArmavirRussia 4,3362,695
AstrakhanRussia 3,8582,398
Apia, UpoluSamoa 11,9647,435
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 8,2215,109
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 7,8954,906
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 7,8074,851
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 8,0204,984
Abu HamedSudan 5,3423,320
Abu Na’AmaSudan 5,5563,453
AqiqSudan 4,9143,054
ArbaatSudan 4,9723,089
AromaSudan 5,2163,241
AtbaraSudan 5,3513,325
Abu KamalSyria 4,2652,651
AleppoSyria 4,5942,855
AranyaprathetThailand 2,3621,468
AtakpameTogo 9,0535,626
AdanaTurkey 4,7602,958
AfyonTurkey 5,1683,211
AnkaraTurkey 4,9613,083
AntalyaTurkey 5,1663,210
AshgabatTurkmenistan 2,7741,724
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 7,3094,542
AberporthUk 7,6094,729
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 7,5664,702
Aj-PetriUkraine 4,8793,032
Askanija NovaUkraine 4,9163,055
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 3,0821,915
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 3,1001,926
ArtigasUruguay 16,31410,138
Aberdeen, MsUsa 13,1298,158
Aberdeen, SdUsa 11,8727,377
Aberdeen, WaUsa 11,2106,966
Abilene, TxUsa 13,3098,270
Ada, MnUsa 11,7057,274
Adrian, MiUsa 12,1887,574
Aiken, ScUsa 13,0278,095
Akron, OhUsa 12,2657,621
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 12,6787,878
Albany, GaUsa 13,2828,254
Albany, New YorkUsa 11,8967,392
Albert Lea, MnUsa 12,0817,507
Albion, NeUsa 12,2577,617
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 12,9268,032
Aledo, IlUsa 12,3677,685
Alexandria, SdUsa 12,0357,479
Algona, IaUsa 12,1537,552
Alice, TxUsa 13,8118,582
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 12,1617,557
Alliance, NeUsa 12,2147,590
Alma, MiUsa 12,0927,514
Alpena, MichiganUsa 11,8467,362
Alpine, TexasUsa 13,4868,380
Amarillo, TexasUsa 12,9788,065
Amherst, MaUsa 11,9537,428
Amite, LaUsa 13,5048,391
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 8,9565,565
Anderson, InUsa 12,4347,727
Anderson, ScUsa 12,9378,039
Angelica, NyUsa 12,0797,506
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 12,1887,574
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 10,1646,316
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 13,5488,419
Arcadia, FlUsa 13,7858,566
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 12,8818,005
Ashland, WiUsa 11,7017,271
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 11,2907,016
Atchison, KsUsa 12,5367,790
Athens, GaUsa 13,0578,114
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 13,1098,146
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 12,2647,621
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 7,4504,629
Auburn, NeUsa 12,4867,759
Augusta, GaUsa 13,0958,137
Augusta, MtUsa 11,5287,163
Aurora, IlUsa 12,2357,603
Austin, TxUsa 13,5588,425
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 2,5521,586
AndizanUzbekistan 1,8771,166
AcariguaVenezuela 15,0529,353
AdenYemen 4,4962,794


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -