Nepal flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kathmandu

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kathmandu. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kathmandu with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 2,1451,333
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 1,9761,228
MilianaAlgeria 7,6584,759
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 9,2105,723
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 12,8137,962
Malarg EArgentina 17,49810,873
MaquinchaoArgentina 17,22010,701
Mar Del PlataArgentina 16,39810,190
Marcos JuarezArgentina 16,85710,475
MendozaArgentina 17,48010,862
Mendoza AeroArgentina 17,47510,859
Monte CaserosArgentina 16,42210,205
Mackay MoAustralia 8,7475,436
Macquarie IslandAustralia 11,5067,150
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 6,5704,083
MeekatharraAustralia 7,0034,352
Melbourne (airport)Australia 9,5485,933
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 9,5685,945
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 9,1125,662
Mount GambierAustralia 9,2875,771
Mount IsaAustralia 7,9234,924
MuharraqBahrain 3,4332,133
MinskBelarus 5,4663,396
MogilevBelarus 5,3073,298
MaunBotswana 8,5135,290
MacapaBrazil 14,4418,974
MacauBrazil 13,4088,332
MaceioBrazil 13,5558,423
MachadoBrazil 15,0789,370
ManausBrazil 15,4399,594
MarabaBrazil 14,6129,080
MaringaBrazil 15,7289,773
Monte AlegreBrazil 14,8469,226
Monte AzulBrazil 14,5049,013
Monte SantoBrazil 13,9458,666
MonteiroBrazil 13,5978,450
Montes ClarosBrazil 14,6869,126
Morada NovaBrazil 13,5758,436
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 14,1728,806
MamfeCameroon 8,3445,185
MarouaCameroon 7,6204,735
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 9,3155,788
Maniwaki, QcCanada 11,5757,193
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 11,3307,041
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 9,2375,740
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 10,5266,541
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 11,2286,977
Merry Island, BcCanada 10,9596,810
Moncton, NbCanada 11,2717,004
Mont Joli, QcCanada 11,1336,918
Montreal, QuebecCanada 11,5967,206
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 11,6107,214
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 11,2727,004
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 11,1256,913
Morden, MbCanada 11,4607,121
Muskoka, OnCanada 11,7877,324
MoundouChad 7,5334,681
MatecanaColombia 15,8709,862
MoroniComoros 6,3073,919
MosnovCzech Republic 6,0973,789
MarstalDenmark 6,5734,085
Melville HallDominica 14,0148,709
MichesDominican Republic 14,1398,786
MocaDominican Republic 14,1728,807
MoncionDominican Republic 14,1988,823
Monte CristiDominican Republic 14,1758,808
Monte PlataDominican Republic 14,1948,820
MilagroEcuador 16,75210,410
Mersa MatruhEgypt 5,5763,465
MinyaEgypt 5,3223,307
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 8,4955,279
MassawaEritrea 4,9023,046
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 7,4644,638
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 6,0173,739
MarseilleFrance 7,1794,461
MontpellierFrance 7,2724,519
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 14,4438,975
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 15,9509,912
MakokouGabon 8,2605,133
MayumbaGabon 8,6905,400
MitzicGabon 8,3795,207
MkamboGabon 8,1325,053
MoandaGabon 8,3305,176
MouilaGabon 8,5715,326
MagdeburgGermany 6,5334,060
MunichGermany 6,5694,082
MünsterGermany 6,8044,228
MethoniGreece 5,9633,706
MilosGreece 5,7233,557
MitiliniGreece 5,5053,421
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 5,5093,423
MacentaGuinea 10,0416,240
MamouGuinea 10,1946,335
Midway IslandHawaii 9,2345,738
MiskolcHungary 5,9143,675
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 1,9781,229
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 592368
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 1,6111,001
MusulipatnamIndia 1,350839
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 5,1083,174
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 6,0873,782
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 3,0331,885
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 7,1504,443
MashhadIran 2,5971,614
Malin HeadIreland 7,6704,766
M. CalamitaItaly 6,7884,218
Marina Di GinosaItaly 6,3073,920
Messina, SicilyItaly 6,4674,019
MilanItaly 6,8144,234
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 6,8524,258
Mount ArgentarioItaly 6,7344,185
ManIvory Coast 9,9086,157
MaebashiJapan 5,0873,161
MaizuruJapan 4,7602,958
MakurazakiJapan 4,3382,696
MatsueJapan 4,5562,831
MatsumotoJapan 4,9913,102
MatsuyamaJapan 4,5422,822
MinamidaitojimaJapan 4,5322,816
MinamitorishimaJapan 6,7784,212
MishimaJapan 5,0903,163
MitoJapan 5,2133,239
MiyakejimaJapan 5,1563,204
MiyakoJapan 5,3143,302
MiyakojimaJapan 3,9772,471
MiyakonojoJapan 4,4062,738
MiyazakiJapan 4,4342,756
MombetsuJapan 5,4103,362
MoriokaJapan 5,2453,259
MuroranJapan 5,2203,244
MurotomisakiJapan 4,6762,906
MutsuJapan 5,2423,257
Ma’AnJordan 4,7952,980
MafraqJordan 4,7162,931
MombasaKenya 6,0373,752
MinicoyLakshadweep 2,5101,560
MaseruLesotho 8,8365,491
MonroviaLiberia 10,2446,366
MisratahLibya 6,6684,143
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 6,3973,975
MaintiranoMadagascar 6,7594,200
MananjaryMadagascar 6,7374,186
MorondavaMadagascar 6,9254,303
MakhangaMalawi 7,3094,542
MangochiMalawi 7,1484,442
MwmosaMalawi 7,2424,501
MzimbaMalawi 7,1004,412
MzuzuMalawi 7,0364,372
MalaccaMalaysia 3,3502,081
MersingMalaysia 3,4262,129
MiriMalaysia 3,9912,480
MaleMaldives 2,8991,802
MenakaMali 8,5385,305
MoptiMali 9,2125,725
MajuroMarshall Islands 9,2525,750
MazatlanMexico 14,2148,833
MeridaMexico 14,5799,060
Mexico CityMexico 14,7559,169
MonterreyMexico 14,0508,731
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 14,6989,133
MaantyMongolia 2,9041,805
MandalgoviMongolia 2,7241,693
MatadMongolia 3,4022,114
MurenMongolia 2,7451,706
MarrakechMorocco 8,7315,426
MeknesMorocco 8,4135,228
MideltMorocco 8,4005,220
MaputoMozambique 8,2115,102
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 6,7594,200
MandalayMyanmar 1,255780
MeiktilaMyanmar 1,306812
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 2,1851,358
MindatMyanmar 1,116694
MonywaMyanmar 1,165724
MyeikMyanmar 2,1851,358
MyitkyinaMyanmar 1,224761
MaastrichtNetherlands 6,9514,320
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 11,7877,324
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,8247,348
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 11,8177,343
Milford SoundNew Zealand 11,5857,199
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 11,9937,453
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 11,8277,349
MolesworthNew Zealand 11,8637,372
MotuekaNew Zealand 11,8057,336
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 11,8197,345
Mt CookNew Zealand 11,7007,270
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 11,8877,387
ManaguaNicaragua 15,4939,627
MasatepeNicaragua 15,5169,642
MagariaNiger 8,0234,986
Maine SoroaNiger 7,7104,791
MaradiNiger 8,1795,082
MaiduguriNigeria 7,6674,764
MakurdiNigeria 8,3165,168
MinnaNigeria 8,4195,232
Mokp’oNorth Korea 3,9502,455
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 6,3733,960
MajisOman 2,8841,792
MasirahOman 2,7911,734
Muscat  Oman 2,7461,706
MultanPakistan 1,383859
MurreePakistan 1,336830
MadangPapua New Guinea 7,4364,621
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 16,53710,276
MoyobambaPeru 16,96810,544
MactanPhilippines 4,4692,777
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 3,9532,456
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 8,2655,136
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 8,0214,984
MagadanRussia 6,0083,733
MahackalaRussia 3,7902,355
Malye KarmakulyRussia 5,3413,319
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 5,3413,319
MarkovoRussia 7,0134,358
MinusinskRussia 2,9391,826
MogocaRussia 4,0252,501
MoscowRussia 4,8963,043
MurmanskRussia 5,6813,530
MadinahSaudi Arabia 4,5472,826
MatamSenegal 10,0246,229
MogadishuSomalia 5,1203,181
MadridSpain 7,9704,953
Madrid (b)Spain 7,9824,960
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 7,3694,579
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 8,2035,098
MelillaSpain 8,1365,056
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 7,8544,881
MalakalSudan 5,9573,702
MbabaneSwaziland 8,3465,187
MontreuxSwitzerland 6,9694,331
Mae Hong SonThailand 1,588987
Mae SariangThailand 1,6651,034
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 1,8241,133
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 2,3431,456
MalatyaTurkey 4,5132,804
MersinTurkey 4,8202,995
MuglaTurkey 5,3713,338
Manchester, EnglandUk 7,4234,613
ManstonUk 7,2424,501
MeloUruguay 16,11110,011
MercedesUruguay 16,47510,238
MontevideoUruguay 16,30110,129
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,1998,202
Madison, FlUsa 13,3728,310
Madison, InUsa 12,5317,787
Madison, NeUsa 12,2617,619
Madison, WisconsinUsa 12,1207,532
Manhattan, KsUsa 12,5947,826
Manitowoc, WiUsa 12,0017,458
Marble Hill, MoUsa 12,7707,936
Marengo, IlUsa 12,2437,608
Marion, InUsa 12,3247,658
Marion, NcUsa 12,8097,960
Marquette, MichiganUsa 11,7307,289
Marshall, TxUsa 13,3168,275
Martinsburg, WvUsa 12,4007,706
Mc Grath, AkUsa 8,6035,346
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 12,4107,712
Mcgill, NvUsa 12,2677,623
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 12,6727,874
Mcminnville, TnUsa 12,9068,020
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,6627,868
Medford, WiUsa 11,9047,397
Mellette, SdUsa 11,9197,407
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 13,0218,091
Mena, ArUsa 13,0438,105
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,3118,271
Mexia, TxUsa 13,4098,333
Mexico, MoUsa 12,5937,826
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,8798,625
Midland, TxUsa 13,3358,287
Milan, MnUsa 11,9307,413
Milbank, SdUsa 11,9047,398
Miles City, MontanaUsa 11,6957,267
Milford, DeUsa 12,3237,658
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,1558,174
Millen, GaUsa 13,1558,175
Millport, OhUsa 12,2487,611
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 11,8757,379
Milwaukee, WiUsa 12,1297,537
Minden, NeUsa 12,3637,682
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 11,9437,421
Minonk, IlUsa 12,3657,684
Missoula, MtUsa 11,4917,141
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 13,4888,382
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 12,3147,652
Monmouth, IlUsa 12,3677,685
Monroe, NcUsa 12,8888,009
Montevideo, MnUsa 11,9307,413
Montgomery AlUsa 13,2878,257
Montrose, CoUsa 12,5787,816
Moorestown, NjUsa 12,2187,592
Morehead City, NcUsa 12,8017,955
Morganton, NcUsa 12,8097,960
Moro, OrUsa 11,5017,147
Morris, MnUsa 11,8197,344
Morrison, IlUsa 12,2717,625
Mount Airy, NcUsa 12,6817,880
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 12,0647,497
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 12,3757,690
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 11,9827,446
Mount Washington, NhUsa 11,6687,251
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 12,6867,883
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 12,8978,014
Muskegon, MiUsa 12,0897,512
Muskogee, OkUsa 12,9608,053
MaiquetiaVenezuela 14,8199,208
MaracaiboVenezuela 15,0979,381
MaracayVenezuela 14,8929,254
MaturinVenezuela 14,6489,103
Mene GrandeVenezuela 15,1259,399
MeridaVenezuela 15,2559,480
MagoyeZambia 7,8934,905
MansaZambia 7,4564,633
MbalaZambia 7,0894,405
MfuweZambia 7,3394,561
MisamfuZambia 7,1804,462
MonguZambia 8,2275,112
MpikaZambia 7,2874,528
Msekera AgrometZambia 7,3134,544
Mt MakuluZambia 7,8084,852
MumbwaZambia 7,8664,888
MwinilungaZambia 7,8894,902
MasvingoZimbabwe 7,9094,915


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -