Nepal flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kathmandu

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kathmandu. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kathmandu with (K selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with K

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
KabulAfghanistan 1,7131,064
KandaharAfghanistan 1,9311,200
KhostAfghanistan 1,603996
KunduzAfghanistan 1,8371,142
King George Island, South Shetland IslandsAntarctica 15,3809,558
Kalgoorlie, Western AustraliaAustralia 7,5464,689
KlagenfurtAustria 6,4083,982
KIROVOBAD (GANDZHA)Azerbaijan 3,8252,377
KandiBenin 8,6985,405
Kamloops, BcCanada 10,9356,795
Kapuskasing (cda), OnCanada 11,3557,056
Kapuskasing, OntarioCanada 11,3567,057
Kelowna, BcCanada 11,0416,861
Kenora, OnCanada 11,3997,083
Kingston, OnCanada 11,8107,339
Komakuk Beach, YtCanada 8,5995,344
Kugluktuk/ Coppermine, NunavutCanada 9,2595,754
Kuujjuaq, QcCanada 10,1686,318
Kuujjuarapik, QcCanada 11,5947,205
Kashgar (Kashi), XinjiangChina 1,556967
KashiChina 1,569975
KunmingChina 1,7491,087
KinshasaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 8,2835,147
KhargaEgypt 5,4123,363
KosseirEgypt 5,0333,128
KajaaniFinland 5,7133,550
KuopioFinland 5,6703,523
KuusamoFinland 5,7043,545
KarlsruheGermany 6,8054,229
KasselGermany 6,6914,158
KonstanzGermany 6,7734,209
KumasiGhana 9,3645,819
KalamataGreece 5,9313,686
KerkiraGreece 6,0673,770
Kythira IslandGreece 5,8583,640
Kangerlussuaq, Qeqqata, Søndre StrømfjordGreenland 8,8655,509
Kap TobinGreenland 7,7334,805
KankanGuinea 9,9256,168
KindiaGuinea 10,2866,392
KissidougouGuinea 10,0526,246
Kahului, MauiHawaii 11,4547,117
Kings Park, Hong KongHong Kong 2,9571,837
Kowloon, Hong KongHong Kong 2,9571,838
KeszthelyHungary 6,1863,844
KirkjubæjarklausturIceland 7,8914,904
Kolkata/ CalcuttaIndia 647402
KotaIndia 989615
KozhikodeIndia 2,0851,295
Kupang, TimorIndonesia 5,8853,657
KermanIran 2,7701,721
KermanshahIran 3,6942,295
Khoram AbadIran 3,5882,230
KilkennyIreland 7,7694,827
KingstonJamaica 14,5899,066
KagoshimaJapan 4,3582,708
KanazawaJapan 4,8693,026
KaruizawaJapan 5,0423,133
KatsuuraJapan 5,2143,240
KawaguchikoJapan 5,0703,151
KitamiesashiJapan 5,3503,324
KobeJapan 4,7572,956
KochiJapan 4,6152,868
KofuJapan 5,0493,138
KumagayaJapan 5,1183,180
KumamotoJapan 4,3592,709
KumejimaJapan 4,0882,540
KureJapan 4,5172,807
KushiroJapan 5,4973,416
KutchanJapan 5,2023,232
KyotoJapan 4,8012,983
KokpektyKazakhstan 2,3551,463
KitaleKenya 6,1203,803
Kuwait CityKuwait 3,6452,265
KufraLibya 6,1523,823
KaunasLithuania 5,7233,556
KlaipedaLithuania 5,9043,669
KybartaiLithuania 5,7873,596
KarongaMalawi 6,9424,314
Kota BharuMalaysia 2,9871,856
Kota KinabaluMalaysia 4,0422,512
Kuala LumpurMalaysia 3,2292,006
Kuala TerengganuMalaysia 3,1131,935
KuantanMalaysia 3,2642,028
KuchingMalaysia 3,9442,451
KayesMali 9,9166,162
KeniebaMali 9,9816,202
KidalMali 8,4995,282
KitaMali 9,8016,090
KoutiaMali 9,4525,874
Kwajalein IslandMarshall Islands 8,8105,475
KisinevMoldova 5,2933,289
KhalkhgolMongolia 3,6252,252
KhatgalMongolia 2,8201,752
KhovdMongolia 2,3221,443
KhujirtMongolia 2,6191,627
KhutagMongolia 2,8281,758
KenitraMorocco 8,4845,272
KalewaMyanmar 1,027638
KathaMyanmar 1,164724
KawthaungMyanmar 2,4091,497
KayukpyuMyanmar 1,242772
KengtungMyanmar 1,606998
KhamtiMyanmar 1,042648
KeetmanshoopNamibia 9,3785,828
KoumacNew Caledonia 10,0326,234
KaikouraNew Zealand 11,9127,402
Kaingaroa ForestNew Zealand 11,9717,439
KaitokeNew Zealand 11,9697,438
KarioiNew Zealand 11,9307,414
KawerauNew Zealand 11,9697,438
KopuaNew Zealand 12,0157,466
KanoNigeria 8,1055,036
KangnungNorth Korea 4,1822,599
KarasjokNorway 5,9783,715
Kråkenes, Sogn Og FjordaneNorway 6,8184,237
KristiansandNorway 6,6944,160
Kristiansund, VestlandetNorway 6,6684,144
KhasabOman 2,8851,793
KarachiPakistan 1,8601,156
Karachi (Airport)Pakistan 1,8421,145
KhanpurPakistan 1,442896
KhuzdarPakistan 1,8421,144
KororPalau 5,6323,500
Kasprowy WierchPoland 5,9643,706
KlodzkoPoland 6,2003,853
KoszalinPoland 6,2143,862
KrakowPoland 5,9753,713
KalakanRussia 3,9542,457
KaliningradRussia 5,9313,685
KamenskoeRussia 6,8364,248
KandalaksaRussia 5,6233,494
Kanin Nos (Cape)Russia 5,3113,301
KazanRussia 4,2402,635
KemRussia 5,4283,373
KerchRussia 4,7072,925
KhabarovskRussia 4,8202,995
KirenskRussia 3,7832,351
KirovRussia 4,4002,734
KljuciRussia 6,5984,100
KolpasevRussia 3,4102,119
KorfRussia 6,8524,258
KostromaRussia 4,7972,981
Kotel’Nyj IslandRussia 6,0543,762
KotlasRussia 4,6992,920
KrasnodarRussia 4,4892,790
KrasnojarskRussia 3,4292,131
KrasnoufimskRussia 3,8862,415
KrasnoyarskRussia 3,2041,991
Krenkel Polar (Isl)Russia 6,0133,736
Kujbysev/ BezencukRussia 4,0272,502
KurganRussia 3,4772,161
KurskRussia 4,8573,018
KyraRussia 3,3202,063
KigaliRwanda 6,7554,198
KoldaSenegal 10,3346,422
KabalaSierra Leone 10,1846,329
KosiceSlovakia 5,8723,649
KimberleySouth Africa 9,0015,593
KimchaekSouth Korea 4,2322,630
KurunegalaSri Lanka 2,3111,436
KadugliSudan 6,0733,774
Karima/ KuraymahSudan 5,5253,433
KassalaSudan 5,2073,236
KhartoumSudan 5,5803,467
KostiSudan 5,6793,529
KalmarSweden 6,1993,852
KaresuandoSweden 6,0613,766
KarlstadSweden 6,3803,964
KristianstadSweden 6,3373,938
KamishliSyria 4,2352,632
KanchanaburiThailand 2,1131,313
Khlong YaiThailand 2,5421,579
Khon KaenThailand 2,1831,357
Ko Sichang IslandThailand 2,2761,414
Korat/ Nakhon RatchaThailand 2,2321,387
KairouanTunisia 7,0054,353
KahramanmarasTurkey 4,6142,867
KarsTurkey 4,1012,548
KastamonuTurkey 4,8863,036
KayseriTurkey 4,7392,945
KonyaTurkey 4,9973,105
KoneurgenchTurkmenistan 2,8701,783
KushkaTurkmenistan 2,3331,450
KinlossUk 7,3754,583
Kharkiv (Kharkov)Ukraine 4,8152,992
KievUkraine 5,2133,240
KirillovkaUkraine 4,7452,949
KirovogradUkraine 5,0693,150
KlepininoUkraine 4,8823,034
KomissarovkaUkraine 4,9443,072
Kovel’Ukraine 5,6333,501
Krovoj RogUkraine 4,9883,099
Kalamazoo, MiUsa 12,1777,567
Kalispell, MontanaUsa 11,3407,047
Kansas City, MissouriUsa 12,5677,809
Keene, NhUsa 11,8207,345
Kenton, OhUsa 12,2987,642
Kenton, OkUsa 12,7687,934
Key West, FloridaUsa 14,0438,727
Kimball, NeUsa 12,3157,653
King Salmon, AkUsa 8,8475,498
Kingfisher, OkUsa 12,9238,031
Kinston, NcUsa 12,8277,971
Klamath Falls, OrUsa 11,7567,305
Knoxville, TnUsa 12,8657,994
Kodiak, AlaskaUsa 9,1015,656
Kotzebue/ Ralph Wien, AkUsa 8,0855,024
KabompoZambia 8,0284,989
KabweZambia 7,7144,794
Kabwe AgrometZambia 7,7084,790
KafirondaZambia 7,6204,735
KaomaZambia 8,0545,005
KasamaZambia 7,1984,473
KasempaZambia 7,8794,896
KawambwaZambia 7,3504,567
KaroiZimbabwe 7,7824,836


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -