Nepal flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kathmandu

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kathmandu. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kathmandu with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 7,4974,659
LuandaAngola 8,7455,434
LuenaAngola 8,2985,156
La PlataArgentina 16,45510,225
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 17,02910,582
La RiojaArgentina 17,29810,749
LaboulayeArgentina 16,96110,540
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 16,87210,485
Las LomitasArgentina 16,61210,323
Launceston WsoAustralia 9,9796,201
LavertonAustralia 9,5575,939
LearmonthAustralia 6,3533,948
LongreachAustralia 8,4995,281
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 8,4995,281
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 10,2096,344
Low HeadAustralia 9,9176,163
LinzAustria 6,3973,975
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 7,1774,460
LerwickUk 7,1784,461
La PazBolivia 17,02910,582
LavrasBrazil 14,9739,305
LencoisBrazil 14,2548,857
LinharesBrazil 14,4208,961
LondrinaBrazil 15,6529,726
LomBulgaria 5,7423,568
La Ronge, SkCanada 10,7476,678
La Tuque, QcCanada 11,5447,174
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 9,2105,723
Langara, BcCanada 10,1866,329
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 11,1036,900
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 11,2236,974
London, OnCanada 12,0307,476
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 9,1575,690
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 10,5936,582
Lytton, BcCanada 10,9526,806
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 9,5515,935
La Serena-La FloridaChile 17,72311,013
LanzhouChina 1,9781,229
Lhasa, TibetChina 603375
Las GaviotasColombia 15,6199,706
LimonCosta Rica 15,6449,721
LarnacaCyprus 4,9283,062
LimassolCyprus 4,9833,097
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 7,6144,731
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 7,6644,762
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 6,7124,171
La RomanaDominican Republic 14,1938,820
La VegaDominican Republic 14,1898,817
Las AmericasDominican Republic 14,2248,839
LuperonDominican Republic 14,1438,788
La ConcordiaEcuador 16,52910,271
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 16,91710,512
LuxorEgypt 5,1973,229
Los AndesEl Salvador 15,3619,545
Laucala BayFiji 11,2266,976
LappeenrantaFinland 5,5903,474
Le MansFrance 7,4204,611
LilleFrance 7,1424,438
LyonFrance 7,1364,434
LambarnGabon 8,5865,335
LastourvilleGabon 8,3505,189
LibrevilleGabon 8,6045,346
LeipzigGermany 6,4864,030
LindenbergGermany 6,3603,952
LamiaGreece 5,8643,644
LarissaGreece 5,8553,638
LemnosGreece 5,6273,497
LimnosGreece 5,6123,488
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 13,9638,677
LabeGuinea 10,1646,316
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 11,1396,922
La CeibaHonduras 15,1149,392
La MesaHonduras 15,1639,422
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 1,033642
LudhianaIndia 980609
Lampedusa IslandItaly 6,7914,220
LatinaItaly 6,6134,109
LatronicoItaly 6,3873,969
LecceItaly 6,2063,857
LodwarKenya 5,9333,687
Luang PrabangLaos 1,9121,188
LiepajaLatvia 5,9143,675
LaukuvaLithuania 5,8313,623
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 6,9474,317
LazaropoleMacedonia 5,9733,712
LabuanMalaysia 4,0212,499
LuqaMalta 6,6184,113
Le LamentinMartinique 14,0778,748
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 14,0118,707
LashioMyanmar 1,352840
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 11,7897,326
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 11,6787,257
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 11,8217,346
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 11,7407,296
Levin MafNew Zealand 11,9607,432
LincolnNew Zealand 11,8727,377
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 11,9567,430
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 11,9567,430
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 11,9567,430
LagosNigeria 8,8865,522
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 6,6944,160
LillehammerNorway 6,5354,061
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 1,148714
La VictoriaParaguay 16,28110,117
LimaPeru 17,49210,870
LegaspiPhilippines 4,2892,665
LisbonPortugal 8,4875,274
LeninbadRussia 1,9981,242
LevsiRussia 3,8532,395
LungiSierra Leone 10,3956,460
LjubljanaSlovenia 6,4033,979
LanzaroteSpain 9,3425,805
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 7,7974,845
LocarnoSwitzerland 6,8324,245
LuganoSwitzerland 6,8264,241
LatakiaSyria 4,7272,938
LampangThailand 1,7841,109
LoeiThailand 2,0271,259
Lop BuriThailand 2,1311,324
LomeTogo 9,1125,662
LeemingUk 7,3484,566
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 7,1774,460
London, EnglandUk 7,3504,567
London-GatwickUk 7,3504,567
LynehamUk 7,4614,636
L’VovUkraine 5,6783,528
LjubasevkaUkraine 5,2043,234
LozovajaUkraine 4,7782,969
LubnyUkraine 5,0343,128
LuckUkraine 5,5733,463
LuganskUkraine 4,5602,833
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 12,0507,488
La Harpe, IlUsa 12,3677,685
Lafayette, LaUsa 13,5718,433
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 13,5838,441
Lake City, FlUsa 13,4818,377
Lake Placid, NyUsa 11,7407,296
Laketown, UtUsa 12,0857,510
Lamar, MoUsa 12,7097,898
Lampasas, TxUsa 13,4708,370
Lancaster, WiUsa 12,1607,557
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 12,0427,483
Langdon, NdUsa 11,4807,134
Laramie, WyUsa 12,2587,617
Laredo, TexasUsa 13,8528,608
Larned, KsUsa 12,6957,889
Las Animas, CoUsa 12,6587,866
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 12,6047,832
Laurel, MdUsa 12,3767,690
Lawrence, KsUsa 12,5987,829
Lawrence, MaUsa 11,7907,327
Le Mars, IaUsa 12,1527,552
Lebanon, MoUsa 12,7087,897
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 12,5987,829
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 11,7097,276
Leitchfield, KyUsa 12,7157,901
Lenoir, NcUsa 12,8097,960
Lewisburg, TnUsa 12,9978,077
Lewisburg, WvUsa 12,5837,819
Lewiston, IdUsa 11,4757,130
Lewiston, MeUsa 11,6577,244
Lexington, MoUsa 12,5987,829
Lexington, VaUsa 12,5637,807
Libby, MtUsa 11,3017,023
Lincoln, NeUsa 12,3907,699
Lincoln, VaUsa 12,4007,706
Lisbon, NdUsa 11,8137,341
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 13,0698,121
Llano, TxUsa 13,4728,371
Lodgepole, NeUsa 12,3277,660
Long Beach, CaUsa 12,7407,917
Los Angeles, CaUsa 12,7127,899
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 12,7197,904
Los Lunas, NmUsa 12,9498,047
Louisburg, NcUsa 12,7217,905
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 12,6317,849
Louisville, MsUsa 13,2398,227
Loup City, NeUsa 12,3327,664
Lowville, NyUsa 11,8307,351
Lubbock, TexasUsa 13,1518,172
Luling, TxUsa 13,6278,468
Lusk, WyUsa 12,1167,529
Lynchburg, VaUsa 12,6067,834
LivingstoneZambia 8,1675,075
LundaziZambia 7,1634,451
LusakaZambia 7,7804,835
Lusaka Int.Zambia 7,7754,831


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -