Nepal flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kathmandu

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kathmandu. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kathmandu with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 12,0927,514
Port BlairAndaman Islands 1,9401,206
ParanaArgentina 16,70110,378
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 16,36810,171
PehuajoArgentina 16,80810,444
PergaminoArgentina 16,70610,381
PigeArgentina 16,82010,452
Pilar ObsArgentina 17,02210,578
PosadasArgentina 16,21810,078
PresidenciaArgentina 16,65010,347
Puente Del IncaArgentina 17,57910,924
Punta IndioArgentina 16,39710,189
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 7,3794,586
Port HedlandAustralia 6,4323,997
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 9,7956,087
ParakouBenin 8,8175,479
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 13,6428,477
ParacatuBrazil 15,0029,322
ParanaBrazil 14,8829,248
ParanaguaBrazil 15,4509,601
ParanaibaBrazil 15,5269,648
ParintinsBrazil 15,1229,397
ParnaibaBrazil 13,7868,567
Passo FundoBrazil 15,8899,874
Patos De MinasBrazil 15,0249,336
PaulistanaBrazil 14,0058,703
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 13,7888,568
Pedra AzulBrazil 14,4018,949
PeixeBrazil 14,9259,275
PetrolinaBrazil 14,0088,704
PicosBrazil 13,9828,689
PiraiBrazil 14,9139,267
PirenopolisBrazil 15,1499,414
PompeuBrazil 14,8999,258
Ponta PoraBrazil 16,0709,986
Porto De MozBrazil 14,6659,113
Porto UniaoBrazil 15,7179,767
Porto VelhoBrazil 16,16810,047
Porto-AlegreBrazil 15,8049,821
Porto-NacionalBrazil 14,8619,235
PosseBrazil 14,8149,206
PlevenBulgaria 5,6353,502
PlovdivBulgaria 5,6323,500
Phnom PenhCambodia 2,7101,684
Peace River, AbCanada 10,4376,485
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 9,3185,791
Penticton, BcCanada 11,0866,889
Petawawa, OnCanada 11,6417,234
Peterborough, OnCanada 11,8477,362
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 11,2046,962
Port Alberni, BcCanada 10,9406,798
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 10,9246,788
Port Hardy, BcCanada 10,7256,664
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 11,3797,071
Prince Albert, SkCanada 10,9546,807
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 10,5506,556
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 10,2736,384
Princeton, BcCanada 11,2016,961
ParronChile 17,62410,951
Puerto AysenChile 17,25610,723
Puerto MonttChile 17,53310,895
Punta ArenasChile 16,58810,308
PingbianChina 2,7271,695
PeralesColombia 15,8769,865
Pto.CarrenoColombia 15,2539,479
PuntarenasCosta Rica 15,6969,754
PragueCzech Republic 6,3703,958
PedernalesDominican Republic 14,3638,926
PimentelDominican Republic 14,1738,807
PoloDominican Republic 14,3378,909
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 14,1378,785
PichilingueEcuador 16,64510,343
PortoviejoEcuador 16,68910,371
PuyoEcuador 16,60410,318
Port-SaidEgypt 5,1093,175
ParisFrance 7,2424,500
PerpignanFrance 7,3834,588
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 8,6985,405
Port-GentilGabon 8,7305,425
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 16,98710,556
PotsdamGermany 6,4303,996
PatrasGreece 5,9353,688
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 8,2895,151
Prins Christian SundGreenland 9,1935,713
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 13,9648,677
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 14,3568,921
Puerto LempiraHonduras 15,1029,385
PecsHungary 6,1173,801
PambanIndia 2,1471,334
PuneIndia 1,556967
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 3,5642,215
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 4,0042,488
PadovaItaly 6,6154,110
Paganella MountainItaly 6,6654,142
Palermo, SicilyItaly 6,6604,139
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 6,6774,149
PantelleriaItaly 6,8104,232
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 6,7484,193
PerdasdefoguItaly 6,9444,315
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 6,6114,108
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 6,4904,033
PiacenzaItaly 6,7914,220
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 6,7664,205
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 6,6014,102
Ponza IslandItaly 6,6234,116
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 6,3933,973
Pratica Di MareItaly 6,6484,131
PrizziItaly 6,6604,139
PakseLaos 2,5271,570
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 2,9471,831
PamplemoussesMauritius 6,1003,790
PlaisanceMauritius 6,1253,806
PohnpeiMicronesia 7,9624,947
PodgoricaMontenegro 6,0813,779
PatheinMyanmar 1,552965
PutaoMyanmar 1,189739
PyiMyanmar 1,410876
PoindimieNew Caledonia 10,1476,306
PaeroaNew Zealand 11,8547,366
Palmerston NNew Zealand 11,9737,440
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 11,9747,440
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 11,9487,425
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 11,7777,318
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 11,8937,391
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 15,2229,459
Port HarcourtNigeria 8,6115,351
PohangNorth Korea 4,2222,623
PyongyangNorth Korea 3,9232,438
PadidanPakistan 1,7041,059
PanjgurPakistan 2,1001,305
ParachinarPakistan 1,6111,001
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 2,1921,362
PeshawarPakistan 1,487924
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 7,8254,863
PilarParaguay 16,43810,215
PiscoPeru 17,55510,909
PiuraPeru 17,10610,630
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 16,88710,494
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 4,0202,498
PoznanPoland 6,1743,837
PrzemyslPoland 5,7633,581
Penhas DouradasPortugal 8,2855,148
PortalegrePortugal 8,3255,173
Porto Portugal 8,3345,179
PavelecRussia 4,7222,934
PecoraRussia 4,6062,862
PermRussia 4,0552,520
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 6,4854,030
PetrozavodskRussia 5,3103,300
PjatigorskRussia 4,1672,590
PoronajskRussia 5,4093,361
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 4,5852,849
Providenja BayRussia 7,7744,831
PskovRussia 5,4993,417
PodorSenegal 10,1256,292
PopradSlovakia 5,9453,695
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 9,3065,783
PretoriaSouth Africa 8,5275,299
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 7,4994,660
PuttalamSri Lanka 2,2631,406
Port SudanSudan 4,9563,080
ParamariboSuriname 14,3718,930
PiteňSweden 6,0263,745
PalmyraSyria 4,5042,799
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 14,3068,890
PhetchabunThailand 2,0491,274
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 1,9521,213
PhraeThailand 1,8491,149
PhuketThailand 2,5951,613
Phuket (airport)Thailand 2,5651,594
Prachin BuriThailand 2,2471,396
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 2,3181,441
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 14,4488,978
Plymouth, EnglandUk 7,6414,748
PoltavaUkraine 4,9183,056
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 16,33110,148
PradoUruguay 16,30110,130
Punta Del EsteUruguay 16,19110,061
Palestine, IlUsa 12,5677,809
Pana, IlUsa 12,5337,788
Paoli, InUsa 12,5447,795
Paris, IlUsa 12,4567,740
Park Rapids, MnUsa 11,7207,283
Pascagoula, MsUsa 13,5268,405
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 12,1617,557
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 13,0708,122
Pawhuska, OkUsa 12,8567,989
Pawnee City, NeUsa 12,4867,759
Pendleton, OrUsa 11,4967,144
Pensacola, FlUsa 13,4978,387
Peoria, IlUsa 12,3967,703
Perry, OkUsa 12,9288,033
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 12,2377,604
Philo, OhUsa 12,3757,690
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 12,9748,062
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 11,9807,445
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 13,1238,155
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 11,7097,276
Pipestone, MnUsa 12,0417,482
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 12,2857,634
Plainfield, NjUsa 12,0857,510
Plymouth, MaUsa 11,8957,392
Pocahontas, ArUsa 12,9228,030
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 11,9517,426
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 11,7097,276
Pontiac, IlUsa 12,3547,677
Pontotoc, MsUsa 13,1018,141
Port Angeles, WaUsa 11,1346,919
Port Arthur, TxUsa 13,6048,454
Port Jervis, NyUsa 12,1127,527
Port Townsend, WaUsa 11,1346,919
Portage, WiUsa 12,0227,470
Portland, MaineUsa 11,7037,272
Portland, OregonUsa 11,3887,077
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 12,1407,544
Prescott, ArUsa 13,1528,173
Priest River, IdUsa 11,2907,016
Princess Anne, MdUsa 12,4567,740
Princeton, InUsa 12,6777,878
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 11,9357,416
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 12,6077,834
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 15,3049,510
PetaukeZambia 7,4624,637


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -