Nepal flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kathmandu

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kathmandu. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kathmandu with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,0951,302
ShkoderAlbania 6,0613,766
SkikdaAlgeria 7,2424,500
SaltaArgentina 17,09810,625
San AntonioArgentina 16,95610,537
San LuisArgentina 17,24410,716
San RafaelArgentina 17,41210,820
Santa RosaArgentina 17,00610,567
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 17,03710,587
SarmientoArgentina 17,01710,575
Sydney (airport)Australia 9,7446,055
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 9,7406,053
SalzburgAustria 6,4904,033
SakiAzerbaijan 3,7732,345
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,5902,231
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,6402,262
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 10,0696,257
SaveBenin 8,8985,529
Santa CruzBolivia 16,61810,327
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 6,1263,807
SalvadorBrazil 13,9948,696
Santa MariaBrazil 16,0379,966
SantaremBrazil 14,9299,277
SantosBrazil 15,1919,440
Sao CarlosBrazil 15,2849,497
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 14,9539,292
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,6498,482
Sao JoaquimBrazil 15,6509,725
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 16,14410,032
Sao LourencoBrazil 15,0059,324
Sao LuisBrazil 13,9908,694
Sao MateusBrazil 14,3728,931
São PauloBrazil 15,2079,450
Sao SimaoBrazil 15,2339,466
Sena MadureiraBrazil 16,60010,315
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 14,0338,720
SerrinhaBrazil 13,9728,682
Sete LagoasBrazil 14,8359,218
SobralBrazil 13,6868,505
SoureBrazil 14,2678,866
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 14,4839,000
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 16,0389,966
SurubimBrazil 13,4638,366
SadovoBulgaria 5,6173,491
SandanskiBulgaria 5,7603,579
SofiaBulgaria 5,7403,567
SiemreapCambodia 2,4931,549
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,3057,025
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 11,3007,022
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 11,3907,078
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,3236,415
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 9,2325,737
Sarnia, OnCanada 11,1686,940
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 11,0576,871
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 11,7047,273
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 10,4636,502
Scott, SkCanada 11,0066,839
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 10,9106,780
Shearwater, NsCanada 11,3737,068
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 11,5587,182
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,7275,423
Simcoe, OnCanada 11,3927,079
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 11,3587,058
Slave Lake, AbCanada 10,5896,580
Smithers, BcCanada 10,3266,417
Stephenville, NfCanada 10,8096,717
Summerside, PeCanada 11,2076,964
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 11,2496,990
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 11,2476,989
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 11,0936,893
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 9,5955,962
SalCape Verde 10,8546,745
SantiagoChile 17,64210,963
SewellChile 17,60110,938
ShanghaiChina 3,5012,175
ShantouChina 3,1691,969
ShenyangChina 3,7812,349
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 15,3249,523
Simon BolivarColombia 15,1709,427
San JoseCosta Rica 15,6799,743
SibenikCroatia 6,3303,933
SplitCroatia 6,2903,909
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,2993,915
StudsgårdDenmark 6,6614,139
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 14,1698,805
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 14,2088,829
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 14,1498,792
SalcedoDominican Republic 14,1678,804
SamanaDominican Republic 14,1318,781
San CristobalDominican Republic 14,2358,846
San J. MatasDominican Republic 14,1988,823
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 14,2558,858
San JuanDominican Republic 14,2628,862
San R. YumaDominican Republic 14,1738,807
SanchezDominican Republic 14,1458,790
SantiagoDominican Republic 14,1748,808
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 14,2018,825
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 14,2348,845
San GabrielEcuador 16,39210,186
SalloumEgypt 5,7613,580
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,7913,599
SohagEgypt 5,2703,275
St. KatrineEgypt 4,9893,100
San SalvadorEl Salvador 15,3739,553
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,9629,919
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,8613,642
StrasbourgFrance 6,8694,269
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 14,2388,848
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,3078,890
SukhumiGeorgia 4,3042,675
SchleswigGermany 6,6394,125
StuttgartGermany 6,7534,196
SamosGreece 5,4933,413
Skiros IslandGreece 5,6883,534
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 5,7753,588
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 8,8625,507
SiguiriGuinea 9,8586,126
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 15,2499,476
SzegedHungary 5,9723,711
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 6,2263,869
StykkisholmurIceland 8,0284,989
SagarIndia 789490
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 1,229764
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 6,7814,214
SemnanIran 3,1341,947
ShahroudIran 3,0111,871
ShirazIran 3,1941,985
ShannonIreland 7,8674,889
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 6,9704,331
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 6,3613,953
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 6,1973,851
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 6,7894,219
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 6,9884,342
Scuro MountainItaly 6,3703,959
SigonellaItaly 6,5404,064
SassandraIvory Coast 9,8946,148
SagaJapan 4,3172,683
SaigoJapan 4,5762,844
SakaiJapan 4,5712,840
SakataJapan 5,1373,192
SapporoJapan 5,2483,261
SaseboJapan 4,2652,651
SendaiJapan 5,2323,251
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 4,5752,843
ShimonosekiJapan 4,3702,716
ShinjoJapan 5,1783,217
ShionomisakiJapan 4,8202,995
ShirakawaJapan 5,1823,220
ShizuokaJapan 5,0433,134
SumotoJapan 4,7322,940
SuttsuJapan 5,1583,205
SuwaJapan 5,0063,111
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 18,36711,414
SavannakhetLaos 2,3361,452
SiauliaiLithuania 5,7663,583
SiluteLithuania 5,8783,653
SkopjeMacedonia 5,8893,660
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,0153,738
SalimaMalawi 7,1534,445
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,2162,620
SibuMalaysia 3,9832,475
SanMali 9,3435,806
SegouMali 9,4665,882
SikassoMali 9,5265,919
St. BrandonMauritius 5,6393,504
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 15,1379,406
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 2,5631,593
SainshandMongolia 2,9071,807
SafiMorocco 8,8015,469
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,0275,609
SittweMyanmar 1,136706
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,8277,350
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,8214,239
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,5454,067
SaiqOman 2,8261,756
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,4142,122
SurOman 2,6631,655
SialkotPakistan 1,170727
SibbiPakistan 1,7171,067
San Juan BautistaParaguay 16,31810,140
San Juan De MarconaPeru 17,58510,928
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 4,6412,884
SandomierzPoland 5,8393,628
SniezkaPoland 6,2593,890
SuwalkiPoland 5,7723,587
SzczecinPoland 6,3183,926
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,5525,314
Santa MariaPortugal 9,8076,094
San JuanPuerto Rico 14,0308,718
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,2853,906
Satu MareRomania 5,7543,576
SibiuRomania 5,6663,521
SulinaRomania 5,2243,246
SadrinskRussia 3,5972,235
Saint PetersburgRussia 5,4483,385
SalekhardRussia 4,5042,799
SaratovRussia 4,2062,614
SejmcanRussia 6,1353,813
SelagoncyRussia 4,7232,935
Simusir IslandRussia 6,0633,768
SkovorodinoRussia 4,2792,659
SmolenskRussia 5,2003,231
SociRussia 4,4162,744
SortovalaRussia 5,4823,407
SuntarRussia 4,5012,797
SurgutRussia 3,8342,383
SverdlovskRussia 3,7802,349
SyktyvkarRussia 4,5562,831
St MaartenSaint Martin 13,9018,638
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,8725,513
SeychellesSeychelles 4,8172,993
SingaporeSingapore 3,5362,197
SliacSlovakia 6,0283,746
SeoulSouth Korea 4,0122,493
SineijuSouth Korea 3,8192,373
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,1025,035
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 7,7434,812
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,8704,890
SevilleSpain 8,2875,149
SennarSudan 5,5683,460
ShambatSudan 5,5783,466
ShendiSudan 5,4453,384
StenseleSweden 6,2203,865
StockholmSweden 6,1123,798
StorlienSweden 6,4494,008
SundsvallSweden 6,1753,837
SantisSwitzerland 6,7714,207
SongeaTanzania 6,8504,257
Sakon NakhonThailand 2,2521,400
SongkhlaThailand 2,7901,733
Suphan BuriThailand 2,1201,317
Surat ThaniThailand 2,5201,566
SurinThailand 2,3531,462
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,9775,578
SokodeTogo 8,9795,580
SfaxTunisia 6,9844,340
SousseTunisia 6,9554,322
SamsunTurkey 4,6752,905
SiirtTurkey 4,1732,593
SivasTurkey 4,6082,864
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,4691,534
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 7,8034,849
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 7,5154,670
SarataUkraine 5,2353,253
SarnyUkraine 5,5003,418
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 4,8773,031
SumyUkraine 4,9363,068
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,9751,848
SaltoUruguay 16,46210,230
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,1407,544
Safford, AzUsa 13,0738,124
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 11,6737,254
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,6778,499
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 12,6137,838
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,3687,686
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,0427,483
Salem, InUsa 12,5447,795
Salem, OrUsa 11,4447,111
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,1947,578
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,4188,338
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,6388,475
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,8868,007
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,1977,579
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 14,0308,718
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,5137,776
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 11,7077,275
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,6527,862
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,5447,795
Santuck, ScUsa 12,9188,027
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 11,7007,271
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,2128,210
Scott City, KsUsa 12,6807,879
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,2257,597
Scottsburg, InUsa 12,5447,795
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,1956,956
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,2116,967
Sedan, KsUsa 12,8057,957
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,0646,875
Selma, AlUsa 13,3288,282
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 12,0577,492
Seymour, InUsa 12,5447,795
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 12,6417,855
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,8617,370
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,3268,281
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,2187,593
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,0867,510
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 12,2517,613
Southport, NcUsa 12,9348,037
Sparta, IlUsa 12,6757,876
Spencer, WvUsa 12,4657,746
Spickard, MoUsa 12,4597,742
Spokane, WaUsa 11,3317,041
Spooner, WiUsa 11,8357,354
Springfield, IlUsa 12,4867,759
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,7947,950
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,2605,133
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 11,8707,376
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 12,6137,838
Stambaugh, MiUsa 11,7897,326
Stamford, CtUsa 12,0857,510
State College, PaUsa 12,2057,584
State University, MsUsa 13,2398,227
State University, NmUsa 13,2498,233
Staunton, VaUsa 12,5167,777
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,3297,662
Steffenville, MoUsa 12,4827,757
Stockton, CaUsa 12,2117,588
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,1937,577
Storrs, CtUsa 11,9517,427
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,0438,105
Summerville, ScUsa 13,0938,136
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,4307,103
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 12,5967,828
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,3757,690
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 11,9167,405
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,1531,338
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 15,3989,568
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 15,0929,378
Santa ElenaVenezuela 14,9349,280
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,2765,764
SocotraYemen 3,6722,282
SenangaZambia 8,2715,140
SerenjeZambia 7,4824,650
SeshekeZambia 8,2725,140
SolweziZambia 7,7444,812


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -